Among the Law’s main policy objectives listed in 35 USC § 200, are:
[…] In 1980, Congress implemented chapter 18 of 35 United States Code (USC), which is titled “Patent Rights in Inventions Made with Federal Assistance” (the Law). The Law originally applied only to small business firms and nonprofit organizations. However in 1983, President Ronald Reagan issued a “Memorandum on Government Patent Policy” extending the benefits of the Law to all R&D contractors, including large businesses and for-profit organizations.
Among the Law’s main policy objectives listed in 35 USC § 200, are:
- “to ensure that inventions made by nonprofit organizations and small business firms are used in a manner to promote free competition and enterprise without unduly encumbering future research and discovery” and
- “to ensure that the government obtains sufficient rights in federally supported inventions to meet the needs of the government and protect the public against nonuse or unreasonable use of inventions.”
Since contractors and the government do not always have the same interests, these policy objectives sometimes conflict with each other.